SLT: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richardpruen (talk | contribs) (add products) |
Richardpruen (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
|Tobacco | |Tobacco | ||
|Tree fungus ash (also known as punk, araq, or buluq ash) or other ash derived from burning driftwood or willow bushes | |Tree fungus ash (also known as punk, araq, or buluq ash) or other ash derived from burning driftwood or willow bushes | ||
|- | |||
|Khaini | |||
|India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan | |||
|S, H, C | |||
|Tobacco | |||
|Slaked lime paste and sometimes areca nut | |||
|- | |||
|Maras | |||
|Turkey | |||
|A | |||
|Sun-dried tobacco | |||
|Ashes from oak, walnut, or grapevine | |||
|- | |||
|Moist snuff (high pH) | |||
|South Africa, United States, Canada, Mexico | |||
|H, S | |||
|Tobacco (fermented, air or fire-cured) | |||
|Flavorings (spices, essential oils, extracts), sweeteners, inorganic salts, humectants, preservatives | |||
|- | |||
|Nass (naswar) | |||
|South Africa, Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, United Arab Emirates, Turkmenistan | |||
|C, H, S | |||
|Tobacco | |||
|Nass: ash, cotton or sesame oil, water, and sometimes lime or gum Naswar: slaked lime, ash, indigo (or other coloring agent), oil, water, and sometimes flavorings such as cardamom and menthol | |||
|- | |||
|Nasway (nasvay) | |||
|Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan | |||
|H, S | |||
|Tobacco leaves (sun and heat-dried) | |||
|Tobacco leaves, slaked lime, water, and sometimes ash from tree bark, butter or oil, flavorings, or coloring agents | |||
|- | |||
|Nigerian traditional snuff (taaba) | |||
|Nigeria, Cameroon, Senegal, Chad, Uganda | |||
|H, N, S | |||
|Tobacco (dry, fermented) | |||
|Natron (a mixture of sodium bicarbonate and sodium chloride) | |||
|- | |||
|Shammah | |||
|Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Yemen | |||
|H, S | |||
|Tobacco | |||
|Slaked lime, ash, black pepper, oil, flavorings, and bombosa (sodium carbonate) | |||
|- | |||
|Snus (high pH) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |